Get Media Industry Alerts
Visit min's sister site:


Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn   Google+   
Latest Issue »
Subscribe Now »
Get 4
Free Issues »

min Winner's Circle

The min Winner's Circle includes all of the announced winners and honorable mentions from min's awards programs, 2009-present.

2013

Best of the Web Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Editorial and Design Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(TBD)

Integrated Marketing Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(TBD)

Sales Executive of the Year Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)


2012

Best of the Web Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Editorial and Design Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Integrated Marketing Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Sales Executive of the Year Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)



2011

Best of the Web Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Digital Hall of Fame Inductees


Integrated Marketing Awards (IMAs)

(Read about the winners.)


Sweet 16

(Read about the winners.)


Sales Executives of the Year Award Winners/Honorable Mentions


(Read about the winners.)


Sales Executive Hall of Fame Inductees:

2010

15-to-Watch

(Read about the winners.)

  • Lauren Ames, Starcom USA
  • Beth Doyle, VivaKi
  • Whitney Fishman, MediaVest
  • Dan Fletcher, TIME
  • Keith Grossman, Wired
  • Aaron Hersh, Traithlete/triathlete.com
  • Adrianne Knapp, NewBay Media
  • Alan Kropf, Mutineer Magazine
  • Yaron Oren, iSpeech
  • Swapnil Patel, CP+B
  • Catherine Reilley, Draftfcb-Chicago
  • Tennille M. Robinson, Black Enterprise Magazine
  • Justin Shanks, Cygnus Business Media
  • Justin Wroe, UM
  • Kaelin Zawilinski, Meredith Corp. - BHG.com

21 Most Intriguing People in Media

(Read about the winners.)

  • Sean Adams, Moose River Media
  • Richard Beckman, Prometheus Global Media
  • Dennis Crowley, Foursquare
  • Michael DeLellis, Phillips-Van Heusen
  • Morgan Guenther, Next Issue Media
  • Jonathan Haber, OMD
  • Allison Howald, PHD
  • Kim Kelleher, Sports Illustrated Group
  • George Kliavkoff, Hearst Entertainment & Syndication
  • Jack Kliger, TV Guide Magazine
  • Jason Lundy, Belvedere Vodka
  • John Muszynski, SMGX
  • Sara Öhrvall, Bonnier
  • Justin Osofsky, Facebook
  • Clark Pettit, American Business Media
  • Dana Points, Parents and American Baby
  • Maria Rodale, Rodale Inc.
  • Robert Sauerberg, Condé Nast
  • Justin B. Smith, Atlantic Media Co.
  • Keith Weed, Unilever
  • Jann Wenner, Rolling Stone, Wenner Media


Best of the Web Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Digital Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Bob Carrigan, IDG
  • Chuck Corday, Hearst Magazines Digital Media
  • Mark Golin, People Digital
  • Paul Maidment, Forbes Media
  • Tanya Wenman Steel, Epicurious.com
  • Lauren Wiener, Meredith Interactive

People:

  • Martha Stewart, Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
  • Rachel Fishman Feddersen, Parenting.com

Companies:

  • AARP
  • Allrecipes.com
  • Allure.com
  • Alpha Media Group
  • American Express
  • Arkadium
  • Automotive News/Crain Communications
  • BettyConfidential
  • Bicycling.com
  • Billboard.com and Razorfish
  • Brides.com
  • Concierge.com
  • Condé Nast Digital
  • Cornerstone Promotion
  • Entertainment Weekly
  • Epicurious.com
  • Field & Stream
  • Financial Times
  • Garden & Gun Magazine
  • Glamour
  • Guideposts
  • Handmark, Inc.
  • InterActiveCorp
  • Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
  • Martha Stewart Weddings
  • MensHealth
  • Meredith Corporation
  • MSP Communications
  • Newsweek, Inc.
  • NY Media
  • OutdoorLife.com
  • Pace Communications.
  • Parade
  • Penton Media
  • Playboy Enterprises
  • Reader's Digest Association
  • RealSimple.com
  • Rogers Publishing Limited
  • Saveur
  • Smart Meetings
  • SmartMoney
  • Sports Illustrated
  • Taunton Press
  • TechWeb
  • The American Institute of Certified Public Accountants
  • The Atlantic
  • The Knot Inc.
  • The New Yorker
  • Time Inc.
  • Time Inc.
  • Time Magazine
  • USANA Health Sciences, Inc.
  • Wired.com
  • Women's Health
  • World Wrestling Entertainment
  • Yahoo! Inc.
  • Ziff Davis Enterprises Inc.

Editorial & Design Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Editorial Hall of Fame:

  • Glenda Bailey
  • Tina Brown
  • Graydon Carter
  • John Gallant
  • George Lois
  • Nancy Novogrod
  • Paige Rense Noland
  • Boyce Thompson

Companies:

  • Advanstar Communications Inc.
  • American Media
  • Bonnier Corporation
  • CA Technologies
  • CIO
  • Competitor Group Inc.
  • CURE Media Group
  • CXO
  • EE Times Group
  • Energy Central
  • Entrepreneur Media Inc.
  • Hearst Magazines
  • IDG Enterprise
  • IEEE Spectrum
  • MSP Communications
  • National Association of Realtors
  • Radio Free Asia
  • Rotary International
  • Scholastic Corporation
  • USANA Health Services

Brands:

  • AARP The Magazine
  • Budget Travel
  • CGA Magazine
  • Computerworld
  • CNN Money
  • CRN/Everything Channel
  • Dermatology Times
  • Discover Magazine
  • Dwell
  • ED+C
  • Entertainment Weekly
  • Esquire
  • Everyday Health
  • Executive Travel
  • The FADER
  • FamilyFun
  • Fit Bottomed Girls
  • Fitness
  • Food Network Magazine
  • Food + Wine
  • GRIT
  • Harper's Bazaar
  • Harvard Business Review
  • InStyle
  • Network World
  • Oil + Gas Journal
  • Organic Gardening
  • Outdoor Life
  • Parenting
  • Parenting Early Years
  • Parenting School Years
  • Parents
  • People
  • Real Simple
  • The Rotarian
  • SheKnows
  • Sports Illustrated
  • Successful Farming Magazine
  • Suffolk Arts+Sciences
  • TIME
  • Travel + Leisure Magazine
  • UBM TechWeb
  • Units
  • Utne Reader
  • VeloNews
  • VIV Magazine
  • Women's Health

People:

  • Rick Cohen
  • Seth Sirbaugh

Hottest Launches

(Read about the winners.)

People:

  • Donald B. Peschke, My Home My Style
  • Steven Slon, ChopChop
  • Ivy Baer Sherman, Vintage
  • Regis Scott, Vintage

Magazines:

  • AACN Bold Voices
  • All You
  • American Profile
  • Briefings on Talent & Leadership
  • ChopChop
  • Cooking Light
  • Disney Tinker Bell
  • Elle
  • Entertainment Weekly
  • ESPN
  • Everyday Food
  • Fast Company
  • First For Women
  • Food Network Magazine
  • Frozen & Dairy Buyer
  • Guitar Aficionado
  • High Times Medical Marijuana
  • InStyle
  • In Touch Weekly
  • Life & Style Weekly
  • Life With Archie
  • Lucky
  • Martha Stewart Living
  • Maxim
  • Men's Health
  • Modern Home + Living
  • My Home My Style
  • MYMAG
  • O, The Oprah Magazine
  • Qlix
  • Real Simple
  • Relish
  • Spry
  • Timothy McSweeney's Quarterly Concern
  • Vintage
  • Watch Journal
  • The Week
  • Wired
  • Wizard
  • Yum Food & Fun

Integrated Marketing Awards (IMAs)

(Read about the winners.)

Companies:

  • American Express Publishing Corp.
  • Bonnier Corp.
  • CFO Publishing
  • Condé Nast
  • Hanley Wood
  • Farm Progress Companies
  • Hachette Filipacchi Media
  • Hearst Integrated Media
  • Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
  • Meredith Integrated Marketing
  • Reader's Digest Association
  • Rodale
  • SAP AG
  • Scholastic
  • SheKnows
  • Starcom USA
  • Source Interlink Media
  • Sports Illustrated Golf Group
  • TechWeb
  • Time Inc.
  • UBM
  • WebMD

Brands:

  • Brides
  • The Economist
  • Field & Stream
  • Food Network Magazine
  • Fortune
  • Garden & Gun
  • Golf Digest/Golf World
  • Midwest Living
  • MONEY Magazine
  • O, The Oprah Magazine
  • Outdoor Life
  • People
  • Playboy
  • Self
  • Successful Farming
  • Teen Vogue
  • Us Weekly
  • Women's Health

People:

  • Justin Cogswell, Spark Communications
  • Brad Feldman, Time Inc.
  • Renée Lewin, Good Housekeeping
  • Steve Saunders, TechWeb
  • Frank Zsoldos, Meredith Integrated Marketing


In-Box Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

  • Allrecipes
  • BabyCenter
  • EETimes
  • Fitness
  • GlobalSpec
  • Hong Kong Trade Development Council
  • IDG Enterprise
  • Parenting Magazine
  • SELF
  • TechWeb
  • TMG
  • Zinio

Most Engaged Media Brands Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Company:

  • Moose River Media

Brands:

  • Better Homes & Gardens
  • Entertainment Weekly
  • Every Day with Rachael Ray
  • Farm Progress
  • IEEE Spectrum
  • InStyle
  • Internet Evolution
  • Martha Stewart Weddings
  • National Geographic Kids
  • Parenting
  • People
  • Shape
  • Sporting News
  • Taste of Home
  • Teen Vogue
  • The Economist
  • Yoga Journal

Sales Executives of the Year Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Sales Executive Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Andy Amill, Weight Watchers Magazine
  • Paul Caine, Style and Entertainment Group, Time Inc.
  • David Carey, Condé Nast
  • John French, Cygnus Business Media
  • Michael Friedenberg, IDG Enterprise
  • Pat Haegele, Good Housekeeping
  • Diane Newman, American Media
  • Sally Preston, Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
  • Don Welsh, magazine entrepreneur: posthumous award

People:

  • Charles Dixson, Investment News
  • Michael Brownstein, Meredith
  • Lauren Cosenza, Shape
  • Ellie Duque, PEOPLE
  • Russell Ellis, Architect
  • Angela Freeborn, The Parenting Group
  • Lisa B. Kim, SELF magazine
  • Karen Kovacs, PEOPLE
  • Kelly Maier, Reader’s Digest
  • Matt Mastrangelo, Men’s Journal
  • Natalie Mattera, OK!
  • Andrew Meyerson, PEOPLE Magazine
  • Christine Potter Mulhearne, O, The Oprah Magazine
  • Julie Nemitz, Scholastic Parent & Child
  • Connie Ann Phillips, InStyle
  • Susan Trout, Time Inc.
  • Mary Tohill, Sign and Digital Graphics
  • Libby VanderPloeg, Saveur
  • Jeff Wellington, ReadyMade
  • Kristine Welker, Hearst Magazines Digital Media
  • Leslie Winters, Scholastic Parent & Child

Companies:

  • 1105 Government Information Group
  • Better Homes & Gardens
  • Golfweek-Travel Sales Team
  • Hearst Magazines Digital Media
  • Men's Health & Women's Health Magazines
  • Prevention
  • Scholastic Parent & Child

Sweet 16

(Read about the winners.)

  • Bill Bell, VP/Group Media Director, Deutsch
  • Kathleen Brogan, Print Director, Carat
  • Tom Ellingson, Senior Marketing Partnerships Coordinator, Zappos.com
  • Trixie Ferguson Gray, VP, Experience Architect, Universal McCann
  • Michele Fukumoto, SVP, Planning Director, ZenithOptimedia
  • Eric Jillard, Department Manager, Digital Marketing & CRM, Mercedes-Benz
  • Joe Kardel, Brand Manager, VIVA Towels, Kimberly-Clark Corp.
  • Todd Langston, Director of Brand Marketing, Stanley Black & Decker Inc.
  • Rob Master, Director of Media, No. America, Unilever
  • Susan Peck SVP, Media Director, Sterling-Rice Group
  • Marci Raible, SVP, Enterprise Media, Bank of America
  • Leslie Reiser, Program Director, Interactive Marketing, IBM
  • Tom Rodgers, Director of Marketing, Firestone Brand, Agricultural Tires
  • Michelle Schechter, Media Planner, Razorfish
  • Lisa Stearn, Vice President/Director, Starcom USA
  • Michael Tran, Partner, JVST

2009

Best of the Web Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Digital Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Jeff DeBalko, Reed Business Information
  • John Byrne, BusinessWeek.com
  • Dave Morgan, Simulmedia Inc.
  • Dave Morrow, TheStreet.com
  • Caroline Palmer, Vogue.com
  • Kevin Poulsen, Wired.com

Companies:

  • Advanstar Communications
  • Allure Magazine
  • Alpha Media Group
  • American Institute of Certified Public Accountants
  • AutoWeek
  • Bicycling
  • Bon Appétit Magazine
  • Brides.com
  • BusinessWeek
  • CNNMoney.com
  • Condé Nast Media Group
  • Cookie Magazine
  • CSP Information Group Inc.
  • CXO Media/CIO.com
  • DISCOVERmagazine.com
  • Domino
  • Ecomii.com
  • ELLE
  • Entertainment Weekly
  • Esquire
  • Everyday Health and Vaseline
  • Everything Channel
  • Financial Week
  • Fit Pregnancy
  • Forbes
  • Gentlemen's Quarterly
  • Glamour Magazine
  • Gourmet
  • Hanley Wood Business Media
  • Harvard Business Publishing
  • Hearst Magazines for Seventeen.com
  • IDG for Accelerate Results
  • InformationWeek Business Technology Network
  • InStyle
  • Jobson Medical Information LLC
  • Kiplinger.com
  • Managing Automation
  • McGraw-Hill Construction
  • Meredith Interactive
  • MixingBowl.com
  • New England Journal of Medicine
  • New York Media
  • Newsweek
  • Nielsen Business Media
  • Nutrition Business Journal
  • Penton Media
  • People.com
  • RCR Wireless News
  • Rodale, Inc
  • Scholastic Inc.
  • SELF Magazine
  • Smart + Strong
  • SmartMoney
  • Source Interlink Media
  • Source Media
  • Sporting News
  • Sports Illustrated Group
  • Style.com
  • Sunset Magazine
  • TechWeb
  • The Atlantic Group
  • The Frisky
  • The Knot Inc.
  • The New Yorker
  • The Rosen Group
  • TheStreet
  • This Old House
  • U.S. News Media Group
  • Veterinary Learning Systems
  • Vogue.TV
  • Windows IT Pro
  • Wired.com
  • Women's Health
  • WWD.com

Editorial & Design Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Editorial Hall of Fame:

  • Peter Bart, Variety, Reed Business Information
  • Jackie Leo, Peter G. Peterson Foundation
  • Sally Lee, Ladies Home Journal, Meredith Corp.
  • Ellen Levine, Hearst Magazines, Hearst Corp.
  • John Rasmus, National Geographic Adventure
  • Gael Towey, Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, Inc.
  • Anna Wintour, Vogue, Condé Nast

Companies:

  • AARP Segunda Juventud
  • About.com
  • Advanstar Communications
  • American Institute of Certified Public Accountants
  • Beauty Industry Report
  • Bonnier Corp.
  • BudgetTravel.com
  • BusinessWeek
  • CareerCast.com
  • CNNMoney.com
  • Condé Nast Publications
  • Custom Publication Design
  • Dwell
  • Entertainment Weekly
  • Entrepreneur Magazine
  • Esquire with Zinio
  • Every Day With Rachael Ray
  • FierceMarkets
  • Fitness Magazine
  • Fortune
  • Harper's Bazaar
  • Harvard Business Publishing
  • Haymarket Media, McKnight's Long Term Care
  • Health
  • Hearst Magazines
  • InStyle Magazine
  • Jobson Medical Information LLC
  • Library Journal
  • Marie Claire
  • Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia, Inc.
  • Midwest Living Magazine
  • MixingBowl.com
  • Movmnt Magazine
  • MSP Communications
  • Newsweek Budget Travel
  • Online Column
  • Parenting Magazine
  • Parents Magazine
  • Penton Media
  • People
  • People en Español
  • Popular Science with Zinio
  • SagaCity Media, Inc.
  • SELF Magazine
  • Smart Meetings
  • SmartWork Media
  • Stars & Stripes
  • Steel Business Briefing
  • TechInsights
  • TechTarget
  • TechWeb
  • TIME Social Media
  • Town & Country Magazine
  • Travel + Leisure
  • VIVmag with Zinio
  • Washington State Visitors' Guide

Integrated Marketing Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

People:

  • Thom Allcock, Wenner Media
  • Risa Crandall, Scholastic Parents Media
  • Simon Leslie, Ink Publishing
  • Erick Neher, Hearst Integrated Media

Companies:

  • American Express Publishing Corporation
  • Cisco and BusinessWeek
  • Conde Nast Publications
  • Cooking Light
  • Cosmopolitan
  • Elle
  • Entrepreneur Media Inc
  • Farm Journal Media
  • Federated Media
  • Forbes
  • Gourmet Magazine
  • Hanley Wood LLC
  • Hearst Integrated Media
  • House Beautiful
  • Jobson Medical Information LLC
  • Marketing Matters
  • Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
  • Meredith Corporation
  • Midwest Living
  • National Geographic Global Media
  • Newsweek
  • Nielsen Business Media
  • People en Español
  • People Magazine
  • Playboy
  • Reader's Digest
  • Reed Business Information
  • Rodale, Inc
  • Rolling Stone Magazine
  • Scholastic Inc.
  • Sports Illustrated Group
  • Starcom MediaVest Group
  • Successful Farming
  • TechWeb
  • The Knot Inc
  • The Parenting Group
  • Time Inc.
  • Turnstile Publishing
  • US Weekly
  • Vogue
  • Washingtonian Magazine
  • Wenner Media
  • Wired

Most Engaged Media Brands Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

  • Automotive News
  • Better Homes and Gardens
  • BusinessWeek
  • Cure
  • Elle
  • Entertainment Weekly
  • ESPN
  • Essence
  • Farm Journal
  • Forbes
  • Martha Stewart Living
  • Men's Health
  • 1to1 Media
  • Self

Sales Executive of the Year Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

Sales Executive Hall of Fame Inductees:

  • Tracey Altman, Reader’s Digest
  • John Beni, Parade Publications
  • Michael Clinton, Hearst Magazines
  • Chuck Gabrielson, USA Weekend
  • Lisa Hughes, The New Yorker
  • Michael J. Klingensmith, AdMedia Partners

People:

  • Andrew Amill, Weight Watchers Magazine
  • Anne Balaban, Every Day with Rachael Ray
  • Dani Berger, Scholastic Parents Media
  • Laura Cosenza, Shape Magazine
  • Risa Crandall, Scholastic Parents Media
  • Bethany Gale, Every Day with Rachel Ray
  • Ronan Gardiner, Men’s Health
  • Christina Grdovic-Baltz, Food & Wine
  • Elisabeth Hatab Schaefer, SELF Magazine
  • Meredith Homet, W Magazine
  • Deborah Knudsen, Cookie
  • Ed Koehler, Advertising Specialty Institute
  • Karen Kovacs, People
  • Carolyn Kremins, Cookie
  • Greg Licciardi,  Audubon
  • Anthony Losanno, LAPTOP Magazine
  • Kevin Martinez, Harper’s Bazaar
  • Helen McGinley, GQ
  • Heather Miller, Regional Sales Manager, Allrecipes.com
  • Gregory Montgomery, VP, Strategic Account Director, EE Times
  • Regan Murphy, The Parenting Group, Bonnier Group
  • Michelle Myers, People StyleWatch
  • Jessica Ni, The Atlantic
  • Brian Quinn, Wall Street Journal
  • Fernando Romero, InStyle Digital
  • Abbe Simmons, Scholastic Corp.
  • Arthur Sutley Jr., Bar Business
  • Bruce Taylor, Golf World
  • Frank Wall, Time
  • Jason Young, PCMag Digital Network/Ziff Davis Media

Companies:

  • AICPA Media Solutions
  • People StyleWatch
  • Women's Health

Sweet 16 Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

  • Donna Bruce, Procter & Gamble
  • Carolyn Dubi, Initiative
  • Karen Finelli, Zenith
  • Len Fogge, Showtime Networks
  • Alina Goncalves, Exchange for MindShare
  • Alison Giordano, MasterCard International
  • Jeffrey Holecko, Kimberly Clark
  • Michael Keaveny, Razorfish
  • Carolyn Klein, Vonage
  • Josh Martin, ID Media
  • Melissa Odenbach, Starcom Worldwide
  • Katie Pariseau, Advanced Micro Devices
  • Kelly Patterson, MC Media
  • Bill Stabile, Siemens
  • Judi Tannenbaum, IBM
  • Ginger Taylor-White, Carat

Top 21 Award Winners/Honorable Mentions

(Read about the winners.)

  • Lisa Blevins, OMD
  • Angela Burt-Murray, Essence
  • Donna Campanella, Avon
  • Barbara Fairchild, Bon Appetit
  • John French, Cygnus Business Media
  • Ed Gold, State Farm Insurance
  • Gary Gruneberg, Kraft
  • Philippe Guelton, Hachette Filipacchi Media U.S.
  • Tom Harty, Meredith National Media Group
  • Jayne Jamison, Seventeen Magazine
  • Bill Koenigsberg, Horizon Media
  • Jay Lauf, The Atlantic
  • Anthony Licata, Field & Stream
  • Claudia Malley, National Geographic
  • Christine Osekoski, Fast Company
  • Jane Ottenberg,  TMG (formerly The Magazine Group)
  • Colleen Rizzo, Polo Ralph Lauren
  • Grant J. Schneider, Lifestyle Group, Time Inc.
  • Steven Schwartz, Wenner Media
  • Domenic Venuto, Razorfish
  • Jason Young, Ziff Davis Media
Up and Coming

Finalists Announced! min's Editorial & Design Awards

Breakfast with the minsiders
2015 Outlook: How to Thrive in a Hyper-Fragmented Media World
Nov. 6 | Yale Club, NYC
Register

Webinar
The Future of Native Advertising is Right Now
Nov. 20 | 1:30 - 3 p.m. ET
Register

Search Jobs
Media Jobs

White Papers
Get even smarter.  Need a quick primer on a media topic? Download a white paper!

Optimizing Your Printer Services - By MRI

Media Insights: minsider Viewpoints from the Front Lines - By min


View Whitepapers
min Contests

min contests
Want to sponsor a min contest?

Inside min This Week
Events Calendar


All Events




min
Free Eletters — Sign up Now